Book Now

Cast & Creative

DEMETRI GORITSAS

DEMETRI GORITSAS

ROY SCHEIDER

DEMETRI GORITSAS

DEMETRI GORITSAS

ROY SCHEIDER

Theatre includes: ear for eye, The Sweetest Swing in Baseball, Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court); Machinal, Mr Burns (Almeida); All The President’s Men?, His Girl Friday, A Prayer for Owen Meaney, Finding the Sun (National Theatre); Last of the Boys (Southwark Playhouse); Amadeus (Theatre North West); Assassins (Manchester Library Theatre); Street Scene (English National Opera).

Television includes: Call My Agent, The Fear Index, The Alienist, Ransom, Modus, Black Mirror, A Poet in New York, Nixon’s the One, Episodes, Twenty Twelve, Souvenirs, The Special Relationship, Clouds Over the Hill, Torchwood, Spooks, The Path to 9-11, Numb3rs, Cracker, Gallipoli, Search, Baddiel’s Syndrome, The New Addams Family, Viper, Millennium, The Sentinel, Smudge, Prisoner of Zenda, A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes, Highlander.

Film includes: Ear For Eye, Rocketman, Radioactive, The Catcher Was a Spy, Borg McEnroe, Papillon, Darkest Hour, Snowden, Angel of Decay, Everest, American Killing, Rush, Good Vibrations, Austenland, XMen: First Class, Acts of Godfrey, The Whistleblower, Genova, A Mighty Heart, Road to Guantanamo, Thunderbirds, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, That Deadwood Feeling, Spy Game, The Bourne Identity, Saving Private Ryan, House Arrest, Excess Baggage, Little Women.

Radio includes: The Republicans, Life on Egg, The Blank Wall, Death Bredon, Peyton Place.

LIAM MURRAY SCOTT

LIAM MURRAY SCOTT

RICHARD DREYFUSS

LIAM MURRAY SCOTT

LIAM MURRAY SCOTT

RICHARD DREYFUSS

Training: Drama Centre.

Theatre includes: Richard III (Cockpit); Antony and Cleopatra, Four Thieves Vinegar, Paradise Rocks (Brighton Fringe); It’s A Wonderful Life (Rialto Theatre).

IAN SHAW

IAN SHAW

ROBERT SHAW AND CO-WRITER

IAN SHAW

IAN SHAW

ROBERT SHAW AND CO-WRITER

Training: Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre includes: War Horse, Common (National Theatre); Widowers’ Houses, The Importance of Being Earnest, Nude With Violin, The Philadelphia Story, The Brothers Karamazov  (Manchester Royal Exchange); Three Sisters (Nuffield/ Theatre Royal Bath); Private Lives, Closer (Birmingham Rep); The Rivals (Derby Playhouse/ Philadelphia Walnut St); The Tempest (SRT); Much Ado About Nothing (West End).

Television includes: Sharpe, Soldier Soldier, Medics, Wuthering Heights, The Queen, Ghost Hour, Silent Witness, Cambridge Spies, Hiroshima.

Film includes: Century, Moondance, The Boys and Girl from County Clare, The Contract, Johnny English Reborn.

TOM KELSEY

TOM KELSEY

UNDERSTUDY RICHARD DREYFUSS/ ROBERT SHAW

TOM KELSEY

TOM KELSEY

UNDERSTUDY RICHARD DREYFUSS/ ROBERT SHAW

Training: RADA

Theatre includes: Julie (National Theatre); Monologueslam (Theatre Royal Stratford East); White Noise (Vault Festival).

Film includes: Digging, Number 11.

TIMOTHY O’HARA

TIMOTHY O’HARA

UNDERSTUDY ROY SCHEIDER/ RICHARD DREYFUSS

TIMOTHY O’HARA

TIMOTHY O’HARA

UNDERSTUDY ROY SCHEIDER/ RICHARD DREYFUSS

Theatre includes: Habiti Driver (Bolton Octagon); Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward); The Mousetrap (St Martin’s); The Little Mermaid (Theatre Royal Bath); Chair Plays (Lyric Hammersmith); London Wall  (The Other Palace); Essence, Burkas and Bacon Butties, Wretch (Vault Festival).

Film includes: Sherlock Holmes.

WILL HARRISON-WALLACE

WILL HARRISON-WALLACE

UNDERSTUDY ROBERT SHAW/ ROY SCHEIDER

WILL HARRISON-WALLACE

WILL HARRISON-WALLACE

UNDERSTUDY ROBERT SHAW/ ROY SCHEIDER

Theatre includes: The Lehman Trilogy (National Theatre/ Piccadilly/ Park Avenue Armory); Hamlet (U.K. Tour); The Odd Couple (Frinton Summer Theatre); Richard III (U.K. Tour); The Water Engine (Old Vic); Peckham: The Soap Opera (Royal Court); Accidental Death of an Anarchist (U.K. Tour); Off The Grid (Half Moon Theatre); Match Made in Heaven (Frinton Summer Theatre); View From The Bridge (Broadway Theatre)

Television includes: Killer Cops, The Snipist

Film includes: The Holly Kane Experiment, Spin State

Radio includes: The Corrupted, Barred, Jamaica Inn, Blood Brothers, Frankenstein, Mrs Warren’s Profession, On Another Wavelength Anthology, Whose Life Is It Anyway?

Video games include: Old Gods Rising, Divinity – Original Sin II, Assassins Creed – Chronicles, Lords of the Fallen, The Assembly.

IAN SHAW

CO-WRITER

YARIT DOR

FIGHT DIRECTOR

YARIT DOR

FIGHT DIRECTOR

Theatre includes: Death of A Salesman (Young Vic/West End); Rockets and Blue Lights (National Theatre); Richard II, Hamlet, As You Like It, Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Changing Destiny, Wild East (Young Vic); NW Trilogy (Kiln); Macbeth (Royal Exchange Manchester); Daddy (Almeida); Miss Julie (Storyhouse); Strange Fruit (Bush); The Effect (Boulevard); Dirty Crusty, The Crucible (Yard); Statements After An Arrest Under The Immorality Act, Last Easter (Orange Tree Theatre); Assata Taught Me, Ipheginia Quartet (Gate); Little Voice, Disgraced (Park); Romeo and Juliet, As You Like It, Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare in the Square); Titus Andronicus (Greenwich Theatre); Great Expectations, Othello (National Youth Theatre).

Dance includes: Rooms (Rambert); Between A Self And An Other, Leah, 2B, Sunday Morning (Hagit Yakira).

Television includes: (As intimacy coordinator) Adult Material, Close To Me, Atlanta 3, Superhoe, Girlfriend Experience 3, The Wheel of Time, Spanish Princess 2, Becoming Elizabeth, Domino, White Lines, Starstruck.

Film includes: (As intimacy coordinator) The Colour Room.

JOSEPH NIXON

CO-WRITER

JOSEPH NIXON

CO-WRITER

Joseph Nixon is the author (with Brian Mitchell) of the plays Those Magnificent Men (New Perspectives); Big Daddy vs. Giant Haystacks, Seven Studies in Salesmanship (The Foundry Group); The Opinion Makers (Mercury Theatre/ Derby Theatre) He has written material for Joanna Neary, Jo Caulfield, Jerry Sadowitz, and Basil Brush. His and Mitchell’s new play, Underdogs, is in development with The Foundry Group for 2022.

GUY MASTERSON

DIRECTOR

GUY MASTERSON

DIRECTOR

Educated at Christ’s Hospital School and Cardiff University, Guy is an Olivier Award winning theatre producer, director, and LAMDA trained actor known for his acclaimed solo performances of Under Milk Wood, Animal Farm & A Christmas Carol. He has presented over 150 productions at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe over 27 consecutive seasons including some of its most notable hits, and his company, Theatre Tours International, remains its most awarded and nominated independent theatre company.

He originated 2004’s One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest with Christian Slater & Mackenzie Crook. His 2009 production of Morecambe transferred to London’s West End and won the Olivier Award for Best Entertainment.

Other notable directorial credits include: 12 Angry Men (with Bill Bailey & Dave Johns –Australasian Tour); The Odd Couple (with Bill Bailey & Alan Davies); Absolution (Park Theatre); Scaramouche Jones (Wiltons Music Hall); Austen’s Women; Adolf; Goering’s Defence; Follow Me; Bye Bye Blackbird; Playing Burton; Reasonable Doubt; I Elizabeth; Female Gothic; Imperial Fizz; Long Live The King; Bill Clinton Hercules; The House Of Correction; All Words For Sex (Soho Theatre) and Levelland (with Rich Hall – Melbourne International Comedy Festival) all originating at the Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

DUNCAN HENDERSON

DESIGNER

DUNCAN HENDERSON

DESIGNER

Theatre includes: Hangman (Two Bins Theatre Company); Bloodlines (Talia Randall); Betrayal, The Polished Scar, Underneath the Lintel (Pretty Villain Productions); Crave (Little Warrior Theatre Productions); You Aren’t Doing It Wrong if No One Knows What You Are Doing (Stillpoint Theatre).

JON CLARK

LIGHTING DESIGNER

JON CLARK

LIGHTING DESIGNER

Jon Clark is an award-winning designer. He has designed extensively for the National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Donmar Warehouse, Almeida, Young Vic, West End, and with many other companies in the U.K. and internationally.

Theatre includes: Betrayal, The Inheritance (Olivier Award, Tony Nominated); King Charles III (West End/ Broadway); Cyrano de Bergerac (West End); Evita (Regent’s Park); The Jungle (St. Ann’s Warehouse/ West End); A German Life (Bridge Theatre); The Exterminating Angel (Metropolitan Opera); Lucia di Lammermoor, Krol Roger, Written on Skin (Royal Opera House / Lincoln Center).

ADAM CORK

SOUND DESIGNER AND ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADAM CORK

SOUND DESIGNER AND ORIGINAL MUSIC

Adam Cork has written mainly for the stage, blending original composition with sound design to create integrated music/ sound scores for many celebrated productions. Adam’s musical London Road (co-authored with Alecky Blythe) premiered at the National Theatre in 2011, won the 2011 Critic’s Circle Award ‘Best Musical’, was nominated for the 2012 Olivier Award ‘Best Musical’, and a­­­ film version was released in 2015 (BBC Films/ Cuba pictures). In 2010 he received a Tony Award for the music and sound score for Red (Donmar Warehouse/ Broadway), and an Olivier Award in 2011 for King Lear (Donmar Warehouse), also receiving the Evening Standard ‘Best Design’ Award 2011 for Anna Christie and King Lear (Donmar Warehouse). In 2010 he was nominated for the Tony Award ‘Best Score’ (Music and Lyrics) for Enron (Broadway/ West End). Adam sits on the board of Mercury Musical Developments and is an Associate Artist of the RSC.

Other theatre includes: The Hunt (Almeida); Ink (Almeida/ Duke of York’s); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter); Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory/ Apollo/ American Airlines Theatre); No Man’s Land (Sheffield Lyceum/ Wyndham’s); Richard III (Almeida); Les Blancs, Danton’s Death,  Mosquitoes, Phedre, Three Days In The Country (National Theatre); Hughie (Booth Theatre); Photograph 51, Henry V (Noël Coward); Frost/Nixon (Palace); Hamlet (Donmar Warehouse/ Broadhurst Theatre); Ivanov (Donmar Warehouse/ Wyndham’s); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Headlong/ Gielgud); Richard II,  A Streetcar Named Desire, The Chalk Garden, Othello, Creditors, The Wild Duck, Caligula (Donmar Warehouse); Don Carlos (Gieulgud); Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest (RSC); Suddenly Last Summer (West End); Paradise Lost (Headlong). 

Television includes: The Hollow Crown: Richard II, Macbeth, Frances Tuesday.

Film includes:  London Road, Genius.

Radio includesLosing Rosalind, The Luneberg Variation (BBC Radio 4); The Colonel-Bird (BBC World Service); Don Carlos, Othello, On the Ceiling, The Chalk Garden (BBC Radio 3).

NINA DUNN

VIDEO DESIGNER

NINA DUNN

VIDEO DESIGNER

Nina is an award winning Video and Projection designer and has created work for a wide range of shows, working internationally and spanning theatre, opera, dance, musical theatre, immersive, fashion, opening ceremonies, and live events and public art. She is also an educator within her industry, helping to devise and deliver undergraduate courses and mentoring programs in leading UK institutions.

Theatre includes: Hamlet, The Mountaintop (Young Vic); Extinct (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Shedding a Skin (Soho Theatre); City of Angels (West End); 9 to 5 The Musical (West End/ UK Tour); Cinderella (Imagine Theatre); A Museum in Baghdad, Venice Preserved, Miss Littlewood, The Seven Acts of Mercy, Volpone (RSC); Plenty, Copenhagen, Fiddler on the Roof, Forty Years On (Chichester Festival Theatre); Cbeebies Hansel and Gretel (BBC); Going Through (Bush); Cookies (Theatre Royal Haymarket); No Man’s Land (Tour/ West End); Alice’s Adventures Underground (London/ China); The Assassination of Katie Hopkins (Theatre Clwyd); The Box of  Delights (Wilton’s Music Hall); Der Freischütz, Macbeth (Wiener Staatsoper); Spring Gala (Royal Opera House);The Life, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Usagi Yojimbo (Southwark Playhouse); The Damned United (West Yorkshire Playhouse/ Tour); The Hook, Alone In Berlin (Royal and Derngate); Phantom of the Opera (Cameron Mackintosh, UK/ US/ Australia Tour); The Flying Dutchman (ENO); La Traviata, Hippolyte et Aricie (Glyndebourne); Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre); The Rocky Horror Show (European Tour).

JULIA HORAN CDG

CASTING DIRECTOR

JULIA HORAN CDG

CASTING DIRECTOR

Theatre includes: Pass Over (Kiln); Appropriate (Donmar Warehouse); The Duchess of Malfi, Three Sisters, The Wild Duck, Machinal, The Writer, The Treatment, Oil, Uncle Vanya, Medea, Game, Mr Burns, Before The Party (Almeida); The Jungle (Young Vic/ West End/ Curran San Francisco); Blood Wedding, Jesus Hopped the A Train, Fun Home, Yellowman, Wings, Life of Galileo, Once in a Lifetime, Blue/ Orange, The Trial, Ah, Wilderness, Man, Happy Days, Public Enemy, The Shawl (Young Vic); Summer And Smoke, The Twilight Zone, Hamlet, Mary Stuart, Oresteia, Chimerica (Almeida/West End); All About Eve, Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (West End); The Inheritance, A View From The Bridge (Young Vic/ West End/ Broadway); Yerma (Young Vic/ Park Avenue Armory); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Young Vic/ West End); Obsession, Hamlet (Barbican); City of Glass (59 Prods); Tipping The Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith);  Martyr (Actors Touring Company); Hope, The Internet Is Serious Business, Wolf From the Door, Adler and Gibb, Birdland, Khandan, The Mistress Contract, The Pass, Pigeons, Gastronauts (Royal Court); The Nether (Royal Court/ West End); Spring Awakening, The Seagull (Headlong); Another Country (Chichester Festival Theatre/ West End); The Events (Actors Touring Company/ Young Vic); A Doll’s House (Young Vic/ West End/ BAM); The Lighthouse Keeper (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group).

Television includes: Together; A Murder in the Family

Film includes: The Exception; Departure; The Trial

CAROLE HANCOCK

HAIR, WIGS AND MAKEUP DESIGN

CAROLE HANCOCK

HAIR, WIGS AND MAKEUP DESIGN

Theatre includes: Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace Theatre, West End/ Lyric Theatre, Broadway/ Hamburg/ San Francisco/ Tokyo/ Toronto, for which she was nominated for the 2018 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Wig and Hair); Measure for Measure (Donmar Warehouse); Dusty (Theatre Royal Bath); South Pacific, Country Girls (Chichester Festival Theatre); On the Town (Regent’s Park); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf?The Children (Royal Court); Hamlet (Barbican); A Christmas CarolWomen on the Verge of a Nervous BreakdownSunny AfternoonMojo (West End); wonder.land (National Theatre / Manchester International Festival); Anything Goes (Sheffield Theatre); Versailles (Donmar Warehouse); Handbagged (Tricycle/ Vaudeville); Pygmalion (UK tour); Much Ado About NothingSix Degrees of SeparationA Flea in Her Ear (Old Vic); The Low RoadLove, Love, LoveIn BasildonChicken Soup and Barley (Royal Court); Paperdolls (Tricycle); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells), Pirates of PenzanceTurandotPearl FishersLuciade Lammamor (ENO); CelliniWozzeckDamnation of FaustThe Ring CycleMadame ButterflyCavelleria Rusticana, PagliacciCandide (UK and Japan); Swan Lake (San Francsico Ballet).

As Associate Hair and Make-up Designer: The Lion King

Television includes: Game of Thrones

Film includes: War HorseBatman, The Dark Knight RisesSnow White and the HuntsmanThorCaptain America.

MARTHA GEELAN

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

MARTHA GEELAN

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

Martha Geelan is a theatre director, writer and dramaturg.

As Associate Director, credits include: Fiddler on the Roof, Love in Idleness (West End/ Menier Chocolate Factory); Indecent, The Bridges of Madison County, She Loves Me, The Lie (Menier Chocolate Factory); Richard III, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare Rose Theatre); God of Carnage, Agnes Colander (Theatre Royal Bath) and Top Hat, Thoroughly Modern Millie, West Side Story (Kilworth House Theatre).

As Director, credits include: St Anne Comes Home (Actor’s Church, Covent Garden); Early Stage Development Workshop (Arcola Theatre/ David Ian Productions/ Indigo Productions); Agatha (workshop, Park Theatre); The Phase (workshop, The Warehouse); Macbeth, The Tempest, Romeo and Juliet, Twelfth Night (The Young Shakespeare Company/ UK and International Tours); The Psychosocial Gathering (Edinburgh Festival Fringe); Wolf (The Bunker); Spring Awakening: The Musical, Love and Money (Studio Theatre); Between the Sheets, Potato Salad, When I Wake (Waterloo East Theatre, also writer).

Martha is currently involved in the development of several new musicals and plays, including Stiles and Drewe musical ‘Identical’ and her own pop-rock musical ‘babies’, written with composer and lyricist Jack Godfrey.

SIMISOLA MAJEKODUNMI

ASSOCIATE LIGHTING DESIGNER

SIMISOLA MAJEKODUNMI

ASSOCIATE LIGHTING DESIGNER

Simisola graduated from RADA with a specialist degree in Lighting Design.

Theatre includes: Is God Is (Royal Court); J’Ouvert (Theatre 503/ Harold Pinter); Lucid (New Public Company); Tiger Under the Skin (New Public Company); Driving Miss Daisy (York Theatre Royal); Invisible Harmony (Southbank Centre); Just Another Day and Night (The Place); Living Newspaper Edition 6 (Royal Court).

As Associate: Carousel (Regent’s Park); Shoe Lady (Royal Court Theatre); 15 Heroines (Jermyn Street Theatre); Herding Cats (Soho Theatre).

DEBORAH ANDREWS

COSTUME ASSOCIATE

DEBORAH ANDREWS

COSTUME ASSOCIATE

Deborah studied Fashion Design at Central St Martins College of Art and then worked in fashion before being lured into the theatre. She has worked as a Costume Designer, Associate Designer and  Supervisor in both Opera and Theatre.

Theatre includes: Company (Gielgud); The Birthday Party (Harold Pinter); Angels in America, Oslo, Peter Gynt, The Welkin, Afterlife (National Theatre); Good People, Wonderland, Hapgood, Jude (Hampstead), Sunny Afternoon (Hampstead/West End/Tour); As You Desire Me (Playhouse); King Lear, The Winslow Boy (Chichester Festival);  Shakespeare Trilogy, Closer, Philadelphia Here I Come (Donmar Warehouse);  Filomena, Medea, Ink, The Twilight Zone (Almeida); Maria Luisa, Vanessa, The Rape of Lucretia, La Boheme, St Matthew Passion (Glyndebourne); Agrippina, Orfeo, Salome, Alcina, Child of our Time, Trojans, Ernani, The Mikado, Don Giovanni (English National Opera/ Basel/ Oslo); Cosi Fan Tutte (ENO – Barbican).

TOM NICKSON

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

TOM NICKSON

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

Theatre includes: Mischief Movie Night (Vaudeville/ Immersive/ Riverside); Groan Ups, Magic Goes Wrong (Vaudeville); Inheritance, Impossible (Noel Coward); The Birthday Party, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Nice Fish (Harold Pinter); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter/ UK Tour); Coriolanus, Standing at the Sky’s Edge, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Crucible); Dan and Phil Interactive Introverts, TATINOF (International Tour); The Lovely Bones (UK Tour); Pressure (Ambassadors); Chariots of Fire, Ravens, Dry Powder, The Slaves of Solitude, Occupational Hazards, Filthy Business, Wild Honey, IHO, Ken, Reasons to be Happy, Rabbit Hole, Matchbox Theatre, Stevie, Hysteria, Hello Goodbye, Race, Death of a Blackman (Hampstead); The Secret Garden (Keswick and York); Much Ado about Nothing (Rose Theatre); Turn of the Screw (Wiltons Music Hall); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, La Cenerentola, Manon Lescaut, Belshazzar, Falstaff, Le Nozze di Figaro, Agrippina, The Barber of Saville, The Abduction of Seraglio, Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria, Carmen, Albert Herring (Grange Festival); Idomeneo, L’Italiana In Algeri (Garsington).

KARA TSIAPERAS

DIALECT COACH

KARA TSIAPERAS

DIALECT COACH

Training: The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama (MA, Voice) the University of California, Davis (MFA, Acting) The University of California, Berkeley (BA). Kara had the pleasure of being mentored by Jeannette Nelson at the Royal National Theatre.

Theatre includes: Dear Evan Hansen (Noel Coward); Pretty Woman (Savoy/ Piccadilly); Waiting for Lefty (Two Lines Productions); Two Ladies (Bridge Theatre); Mama Mia! The Party (O2 Centre); On Your Feet (London Coliseum); 9 to 5 (Savoy); Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike (Theatre Royal Bath/ Charing Cross Theatre); The Twilight Zone (Ambassadors); Pack of Lies (Menier Chocolate Factory); Belleville (Donmar Warehouse); Gloria (Hampstead); Paint Your Wagon (Everyman); Hir (Bush) Addams Family (UK tour); A Street Car Named Desire (Manchester Royal Exchange); Show Boat (Sheffield Crucible/ New London Theatre); Sideways (St. James’s); Still AliceCat on a Hot Tin Roof (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Hidden in the Sand (Trafalgar Studios); The Late Henry Moss (Southwark Playhouse); Act-Terminal 3The Kingdom of Earth (The Print Room); His Greatness (Finborough Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (Headlong Theatre).

Film includes: The Commuter, Close, Jetski, Curs>r, Doorman, Only Yesterday, Let’s Be Evil.

Television includes: Wool (AMC/Apple TV) Machines that Built America, Toys that Built America, Engineering that Built the World (History Channel), MotherFatherSon, The Feed, EastEnders, Bagdad Central.

  • ‘Did I mention waves? Get ready for this play to make some.’

    THE TIMES

  • 'This play packs plenty of bite.'

    METRO